No more SBRs
[…] I did not matter to them if they were complete or not. They considered them to be firearms and made us wait 8 days to cool down before using them. This being the case, there is no way in my mind they can pretend a firearm is NOW being manufactured.
     

    SneakySh0rty

    Active Member
    Aug 22, 2013
    608
    Pasadena
    From the Advisory
    III. Possession of “Copycat” weapon
    A short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun that meets the definition of "copycat weapon" set forth in CR § 4-301(e) (for example, "a semi-automatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches" or "a semi-automatic shotgun that has a folding stock") is an "assault weapon" and subject to the restrictions on transportation, possession, sale and receipt set forth in Title 4, Subtitle 3, of the Criminal Law Article.

    From SB281
    CR § 4-301(e)
    (e) (1) “Copycat weapon” means: