Open carry in MD
[…] • No ad networks!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • bigmancrisler

    2A Preacher
    Jun 4, 2020
    1,263
    Martinsburg, WV
    HELL NO!!!! This pretty much sums it up

    2010 Maryland Code
    CRIMINAL LAW
    TITLE 4 - WEAPON CRIMES
    Subtitle 2 - Handguns
    Section 4-203 - Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun.
    § 4-203. Wearing, carrying, or transporting handgun.


    (a) Prohibited.-

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

    (i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

    (ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

    (iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or

    (iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.

    (2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

    (b) Exceptions.- This section does not prohibit:

    (1) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment, and is:

    (i) a law enforcement official of the United States, the State, or a county or city of the State;

    (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard on duty or traveling to or from duty;

    (iii) a law enforcement official of another state or subdivision of another state temporarily in this State on official business;

    (iv) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State;

    (v) a sheriff or full-time assistant or deputy sheriff of the State; or

    (vi) a temporary or part-time sheriff's deputy;

    (2) the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article;