No more SBRs
[…] A Designated Collectors letter gives one a little leeway in regards to "Private Display"
     

    aaronn

    Active Member
    Aug 8, 2013
    268
    Baltimore
    So who wants to lead the fight against section III? Eliminating that section should allow SBRs to be <29", I would think.

    III. Possession of “Copycat” weapon

    A short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun that meets the definition of "copycat weapon" set
    forth in CR § 4-301(e) (for example, "a semi-automatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less
    than 29 inches" or "a semi-automatic shotgun that has a folding stock") is an "assault weapon" and
    subject to the restrictions on transportation, possession, sale and receipt set forth in Title 4, Subtitle 3,
    of the Criminal Law Article.