Legality of selling 100% Browning 1919 RSP
[…] Federal regulations at 478.92(a)(1) require manufacturers to identify each firearm by engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise placing certain additional information (the model, caliber/gauge, manufacturer’s name, and place of origin) on the frame, receiver, or barrel, at a minimum depth. Paragraph 478.92(a)(2) specifies that a “firearm frame or receiver that is not a component part of a complete weapon at the time it is sold, shipped, or otherwise disposed of . . . must be identified as required by this section.” As to recordkeeping, section 478.123(a) provides that “[e]ach licensed manufacturer shall record the type, model, caliber or gauge, and serial number of each complete firearm manufactured or otherwise acquired . . . not later than the seventh day following the date such manufacture or acquisition was made.” (emphasis added)


    Congress did not specify in section 923(i) a time period for a manufacturer to mark firearms manufactured.