Nevermind, rsideout set me right. NFA Handbook disagrees with my reading, only applies to C&R firearms:
[…] However, going to the statute that they reference as their authority for the form*, I find this:
(a) It shall be unlawful—
[...]
(4) for any person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any destructive device, machinegun (as defined in section 5845 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, except as specifically authorized by the Attorney General consistent with public safety and necessity;
18 U.S. Code § 922 - Unlawful acts
www.law.cornell.edu
Clicking on "collector" for the definition, I get:
Everything through at least 18§923 seems pretty clearly referring to a standard C&R FFL, including "Any person desiring to be licensed as a collector shall file an application for such license [...] The fee for such license shall be $10 per year. Any license granted under this subsection shall only apply to transactions in curios and relics."(13) The term “collector” means any person who acquires, holds, or disposes of firearms as curios or relics, as the Attorney General shall by regulation define, and the term “licensed collector” means any such person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
18 U.S. Code § 921 - Definitions