MSP advisory on AR pistols with braces
[…] In my professional opinion nothing in the MSP advisory addresses the copycat issue that I can see.
     
    Last edited:

    outrider58

    Cold Damp Spaces
    MDS Supporter
    I am a lawyer and I'm confused. Have an APC9 Pro. Technically a pistol that has a Form 1 as it has a stock. On the form one, I put OAL of 29". I use an extra long buffer tube and collapsible stock to get to 29."

    According to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §4–303(a)(2), it is illegal to "possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon." An "assault weapon" is defined as:

    "
    (1) an assault long gun;

    (2) an assault pistol; or

    (3) a copycat weapon."

    Crim. Law §4–301(d).