MSP advisory on AR pistols with braces
[…] And everyone is happy, except for me because now I can't just take my pistol with me to WV for fun without doing federal paperwork?
    No fog at all. I’d say you’ve got it.
     

    Saberwalk

    Member
    MDS Supporter
    Aug 13, 2020
    82
    MD
    I am a lawyer and I'm confused. Have an APC9 Pro. Technically a pistol that has a Form 1 as it has a stock. On the form one, I put OAL of 29". I use an extra long buffer tube and collapsible stock to get to 29."

    According to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §4–303(a)(2), it is illegal to "possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon." An "assault weapon" is defined as:

    "
    (1) an assault long gun;

    (2) an assault pistol; or

    (3) a copycat weapon."

    Crim. Law §4–301(d).