So, did SB281 change at all on Good Friday?
[…] http://mgaleg.maryland.gov/webmga/frmMain.aspx?pid=billpage&stab=02&id=sb0281&tab=subject3&ys=2013RS

    :thumbsup:

    ** Don't retreat! Reload! ** (pretty soon you'll be reloading twice as often)
     

    ddeanjohnson

    autodidact
    Aug 21, 2010
    801
    which "assault" long guns are banned?

    1. Are all AK-47 variants (ak74/akm/saiga etc) banned from purchase in md after 10/1?

    I think the answer is yes. The proposed new ban applies to all of the "assault" long guns that are currently regulated weapons under Public Safety Article § 5-101(R)(2), which I have pasted in below. Note that this includes not only the named models, but also "their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon." So it is regulated now, or would be regulated now, then under SB 281, future acquisitions will be banned.