Stupid C&R Question
[…] In the case of a regulated firearm that will be sold by one Maryland resident to another Maryland resident, licensed or not, Maryland law is the applicable law. If you think that two Maryland residents can avoid the reach of MD law by conducting a transaction in, say, PA, you're wrong and, in fact, you'd violate the GCA as well if that transaction failed to comply with Maryland law (you'd probably also be violating PA law). Section 5-124(a) of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code provides:

    (1) A person who is not a licensee may not sell, rent, transfer, or purchase a regulated firearm until after 7 days following the time a firearm application is executed by the firearm applicant, in triplicate, and the original is forwarded by a licensee to the Secretary.

    (2) As an alternative to completing a secondary sale of a regulated firearm through a licensee, a prospective seller, lessor, or transferor and a prospective purchaser, lessee, or transferee may complete the transaction through a designated law enforcement agency.

    A Maryland 03 FFL who wants to purchase a regulated firearm from another Maryland resident must complete and submit a firearms application and either wait 7 days before acquisition or conduct that transfer at the MSP barracks.
     

    wbw2123

    Active Member
    Nov 19, 2012
    906