Stupid C&R Question
[…] First IANAL. That said, as I read the law, 2 MD residents should indeed be able to step out of the state to complete a C&R transaction. I see nothing explicitly prohibiting this practice.

    No, guys, you're giving dangerously bad advice. An 03FFL gives you no special powers with respect to a transaction between one resident of Maryland and another resident of Maryland. The GCA covers transactions in interstate commerce, and two Maryland residents traveling out of state to conduct a sale is not "interstate commerce".

    The ATF's regulations at 27 C.F.R. § 478.58 provides:

    A license issued under this part confers no right or privilege to conduct business or activity contrary to State or other law. The holder of such a license is not by reason of the rights and privileges granted by that license immune from punishment for operating a firearm or ammunition business or activity in violation of the provisions of any State or other law. Similarly, compliance with the provisions of any State or other law affords no immunity under Federal law or regulations.

    The GCA does not specifically deal with or regulate a transaction between residents of the same state. Under the GCA, two Maryland residents, one of whom is an 03FFL, may travel to, say, Pennsylvania to transfer a firearm, but only if that transaction complies with applicable state law.